IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] This
case requires us to revisit the language of our statute of limitations for
medical malpractice. Our goal is to ascertain legislative intent, which is
determined by the words chosen by the legislature. Iowa Ass’n of Sch. Bds.
v. Iowa Dep’t of Educ., 739 N.W.2d 303, 309 (Iowa 2007). When the
language of a statute is plain and its meaning clear, the rules of statutory
construction do not permit us to search for meaning beyond the statute’s
express terms. City of Waterloo v. Bainbridge, 749 N.W.2d 245, 248 (Iowa
2008).
Under Iowa Code section 614.1(9), medical malpractice claims must
be brought “within two years after the date on which the claimant knew, or
through the use of reasonable diligence should have known . . . of the
existence of, the injury . . . for which damages are sought.” “Injury” within
6
the context of the statute is the physical or mental harm incurred by
the plaintiff. Langner v. Simpson, 533 N.W.2d 511, 517 (Iowa 1995).
Previously, we held the statute of limitations begins to run as soon as