IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] We do not see any
constitutional implications.
The sole issue is whether there is an impermissible conflict
between sections 903B.2 and 903.1(1)(b). We find this argument to be
simply disingenuous. Wade was convicted of a serious misdemeanor.
Section 903.1 provides the sentences for misdemeanors and provides
different penalties for each class of misdemeanor. In the introductory
section of the statute, however, it states that the court shall determine
the sentence under this section, if a person is convicted of a “serious
misdemeanor and a specific penalty is not provided for.” Iowa Code §
903.1 (emphasis added). Under section 907.7, the length of probation for
a misdemeanor shall not exceed two years. Pursuant to section 906.15,
“a person released on parole shall be discharged when the person’s term
of parole equals the period of imprisonment specified in the person’s
sentence. . . .” The district court found:
There is no way to reconcile the provisions of section
906.15 with section 903B.2. The maximum period of
incarceration for a serious misdemeanor is one year which
would require discharge from parole after a maximum of one
year.