IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Moreover, sentences imposed by courts in criminal cases
necessarily send messages, whether direct or subtle, to those who read
or otherwise learn of the sentence. See State v. Pappas, 337 N.W.2d 490,
494 (Iowa 1983) (involving perjury and theft by a lawyer and sending
messages to lawyers and public that dishonesty in the legal profession
will not be tolerated); State v. Farnum, 397 N.W.2d 744, 750 (Iowa 1986)
(involving sexual abuse and sending a message to the defendant and
others in the community that such conduct will not be tolerated); see
also Iowa Code § 901.5 (allowing courts to consider the need “for the
protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and
others”). Thus, Bentley’s objection boils down to the propriety of the
specific target of the message identified by the sentencing court in this
case. However, a targeted message is merely a means to improve the
effectiveness of communicating the message. As long as the message