Timberland Partners Xxi, Llp, Edward L. Hendrickson, And James C. Conlin Vs. Iowa Department Of Revenue
[…] appropriateness of factoring market classifications         into      property

valuations”).

      In addition to the individual ownership rights of condominium

owners, under chapter 499B an owner of a condominium, unlike an

apartment tenant, has certain rights, including the right to participate in

the management and operation of the unit or complex. See Iowa Code §

449B.15 (providing the minimum requirements to be contained in the

bylaws for the governance of the condominium). Condominium owners

also bear increased stewardship expectations.            Iowa Code section

499B.20 outlines the requirements for apartment-to-condominium

conversions. It states:
      [A]n existing structure shall not be converted to a horizontal
      property regime unless the converted structure meets local
      city or county, as applicable, building code requirements in
      effect on the date of conversion or the state building code
      requirements, as adopted pursuant to section 103A.7, if the
      local city or county does not have a building code.
Id. § 499B.20. This statute provides a minimum standard that property

owners must meet when attempting to convert apartment buildings into

condominiums     and      outlines   the   State’s   heightened    stewardship

requirements for owner-occupied property.