IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] entered into under this chapter, whichever occurs last, to
obtain appropriate relief with respect to the discriminatory
housing or real estate practice or breach.
b. The two-year period does not include any time
during which an administrative hearing under this chapter
is pending with respect to a complaint or charge based on
the discriminatory housing or real estate practice.
Id. § 216.16A(2)(a), (b).
IV. Analysis.
Section 216.15(12) requires a person to file a complaint with the
commission “within one hundred eighty days after the alleged
discriminatory or unfair practice occurred.” Id. § 216.15(12). Section
216.16A(2) requires a person to file a civil action “not later than two
years after the occurrence of the termination of an alleged discriminatory
9
housing or real estate practice.” Id. § 216.16A(2)(a). To determine
whether Frank and Claypool timely filed their complaints with the
commission under section 216.15(12), we must determine when the
alleged discriminatory housing or real estate practice occurred. To