IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] (ii) Light switches, electrical outlets,
thermostats, and other environmental
controls in accessible locations.
8
(iii) Reinforcements in bathroom
walls to allow later installation of grab
bars.
(iv) Usable kitchens and bathrooms
so that a person in a wheelchair can
maneuver about the space.
Id. § 216.8A(3).
The Act contains two statutes of limitations. The first statute of
limitations provides, “[a] claim under this chapter shall not be
maintained unless a complaint is filed with the commission within one
hundred eighty days after the alleged discriminatory or unfair practice
occurred.” Id. § 216.15(12). The Code defines the person that can file
the claim as “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory or
unfair practice . . . .” Id. § 216.15(1). The second statute of limitations
provides:
2. a. An aggrieved person may file a civil action in
district court not later than two years after the occurrence of
the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing or real
estate practice, or the breach of a mediation agreement
entered into under this chapter, whichever occurs last, to
obtain appropriate relief with respect to the discriminatory
housing or real estate practice or breach.
b. The two-year period does not include any time
during which an administrative hearing under this chapter
is pending with respect to a complaint or charge based on
the discriminatory housing or real estate practice.
Id. § 216.16A(2)(a), (b).
IV. Analysis.
Section 216.15(12) requires a person to file a complaint with the
commission “within one hundred eighty days after the alleged
discriminatory or unfair practice occurred.” Id. § 216.15(12). Section
216.16A(2) requires a person to file a civil action “not later than two
years after the occurrence of the termination of an alleged discriminatory
9
housing or real estate practice.” Id. § 216.16A(2)(a). To determine