City Of Davenport Vs. Thomas J. Seymour
[…] This provision provides: The provisions of this chapter shall be applicable and uniform throughout this state and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein and no local authority shall enact or enforce any rule or regulation in conflict with the provisions of this chapter unless expressly authorized herein. Local authorities may, however, adopt additional traffic regulations which are not in conflict with the provisions of this chapter. Id. Chapter 321 also limits the power of local authorities to enact an ordinance that conflicts with the Code. Id. § 321.236. It states in relevant part: Local authorities shall have no power to enact, enforce, or maintain any ordinance, rule or regulation in any way in conflict with, contrary to or inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, and no such ordinance, rule or regulation of said local authorities heretofore or hereafter enacted shall have any force or effect . . . . Id. Although section 321.236 enumerates specific areas where a local municipality may regulate, it does not include automatic enforcement ordinances.