City Of Davenport Vs. Thomas J. Seymour
[…] Local authorities may, however, adopt additional traffic regulations which are not in conflict with the provisions of this chapter. Id. § 321.235 (emphasis added). Iowa Code section 321.235 is a two- faced statute. The Janus-like code provision declares that the provisions of the chapter are “applicable and uniform” throughout the state, but then expressly authorizes local governments to enact “additional traffic regulations” that are “not in conflict” with the provisions of the chapter. The next provision of the code adds additional relevant language. Iowa Code section 321.236 provides: 11 Local authorities shall have no power to enact, enforce, or maintain any ordinance, rule or regulation in any way in conflict with, contrary to or inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, and no such ordinance, rule or regulation of said local authorities heretofore or hereafter enacted shall have any force or effect, however the provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of police power from: [list of fourteen exceptions]. Id. § 321.236 (emphasis added). The fourteen listed exceptions in this section give municipalities or rural residence districts the power to prescribe standards of conduct. Under the listed exceptions, municipalities are expressly authorized to regulate conduct related to the parking of vehicles, processions or assemblages on highway, traffic flow on highways locally designated for one-way traffic, speed in public parks, designation of highways as a through highway requiring intersecting traffic to yield, operation of vehicles for hire, use of highways by heavy trucks and rubbish vehicles, turning of vehicles at and between intersections, the operation of bicycles, speed limits in public alleys, use of highways during snow conditions, and the operation of electric personal assistive mobility devices. Id.