Grinnell College And The Cincinnati Insurance Companies Vs. Ron Osborn
[…] The workers’ compensation commissioner in this case awarded Osborn forty-eight weeks of permanent partial disability from September 15, 1995, to August 15, 2000, and permanent total disability benefits of $322.49 each week beginning August 16, 2000. The amount of the judgment entered by the district court included $110,644.37 for past-due accrued disability benefits (less benefits previously paid), medical expenses of $45,561.37, and accrued interest. We also find it unnecessary to decide if Iowa Code section 625A.15 applies to this case. Iowa Code section 625A.15 allows an appellate or district court to order “restoration of any part of the money or property that was taken from the appellant by means of a judgment or order” which has been reversed on appeal. 15 the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act to obtain a stay of compensation awards pending an appeal despite persistent calls for Congress to change the strict requirements).