IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] $63,013.50 in fees and costs arising from the defense. In response, the
board once again asserted that it lacked the authority to pay for Butler’s
criminal defense.
Butler’s attorneys filed a petition at law in the district court
asserting that the county was statutorily required to assume Butler’s
defense and prayed for a monetary judgment for the services rendered
and costs incurred. The parties tried the action to the court on
stipulated facts. Butler’s attorneys claimed that they were entitled to
payment of their fees and expenses pursuant to Iowa Code section
331.756(6) (2005), which provides, in part, that the county attorney
“shall . . . defend all actions and proceedings in which a county officer, in
the officer’s official capacity, or the county is interested or a party.”
The district court entered judgment in favor of Butler’s attorneys.
The county filed a timely notice of appeal.
II. Standard of Review.
The parties do not agree on the proper standard of review. The
county asserts that because the remedy sought by Butler’s attorneys is