IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 4
statutory in nature. As a result, Butler’s attorneys assert that our review
is limited to correction of errors at law. Id.
The parties, however, stipulated to all the relevant facts. The only
issues presented in this case are questions of law. The sole issue before
us is whether Butler’s attorneys, under the stipulated facts, are legally
entitled to payment. Our review, therefore, is for correction of errors of
law. Sager v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 680 N.W.2d 8, 11 (Iowa 2004).
III. Discussion.
Resolution of this case turns on the proper interpretation of Iowa
Code section 331.756(6), which is the sole basis asserted by the plaintiffs
for payment of Butler’s criminal defense. In relevant part, this Code
provision provides that “[t]he county attorney shall: . . . (6) Commence,
prosecute, and defend all actions and proceedings in which a county
officer, in the officer’s official capacity, or the county is interested or a
party.” Iowa Code § 331.756(6).
The county raises three arguments against imposition of a
statutory obligation to provide for Butler’s criminal defense. First, the
county asserts that Butler was not a “county officer” entitled to a defense
under the statute.