IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] It
awarded Mary Jane $3000 per month for twelve months, payable in a
lump sum.
II. The Issues.
The trustees raise two issues: (1) did the district court abuse its
discretion in awarding a spousal allowance as part of the costs of
administration “when there are no assets in the estate from which the
allowance can be satisfied,” and (2) did the court abuse its discretion in
awarding the allowance “when defendants did not have an opportunity to
review and respond to plaintiff’s affidavit regarding her finances” in
advance of the hearing.
III. The Controlling Statute.
Iowa Code section 633.374 provides this with respect to spousal
allowances:
The court shall, upon application, set off and order
paid to the surviving spouse, as part of the costs of
administration, sufficient of the decedent’s property as it
deems reasonable for the proper support of the surviving
spouse for the period of twelve months following the death of
the decedent. . . . The court shall take into consideration the
station in life of the surviving spouse and the assets and
condition of the estate. . . . Such allowance to the surviving
spouse shall not abate upon the death or remarriage of such
spouse.
IV. Application of Iowa Code Section 633.374.
Under section 633.374, a district court shall order a spousal
allowance. Despite the “shall” language of the statute, we have held that
a court’s ruling on an application for spousal support is reviewed for
abuse of discretion.