Jan V. Berry, Des Moines, for appellant.
[…] agency’s interpretation in certain situations.” Id. Under the Iowa
Administrative Procedure Act, we give deference to an agency’s
interpretation of a statute if interpretation of the statute “has clearly
been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency.” Iowa
Code § 17A.19(10)(l) (providing for reversal under such circumstances
only if agency’s interpretation was “irrational, illogical, or wholly
unjustifiable”).
Upon our review of chapter 20, we conclude PERB has not been
granted interpretive discretion with respect to that statute. In relevant
part, section 20.1 provides:
The general assembly declares that the purposes of the
public employment relations board established by this
chapter are to implement the provisions of this chapter and
adjudicate and conciliate employment-related cases involving
the state of Iowa and other public employers and employee
organizations.
1On judicial review and again on appeal, the State challenges PERB’s ruling that
the State violated section 20.9. Because we agree with the district court that PERB has
no authority to remedy a nonwillful violation of section 20.9, we need not determine
whether PERB correctly determined the State violated that provision of the statute.
5
Id. § 20.1 (emphasis added). In addition, this section describes the
powers and duties of PERB to include determining appropriate
bargaining units, adjudicating prohibited practice complaints, fashioning
appropriate remedial relief for violations of chapter 20, acting as
arbitrators, providing mediators, collecting and disseminating
information, and assisting the attorney general in preparation of legal
briefs. See id. Section 20.6 provides further detail for the duties and
powers of PERB, requiring the board to administer the provisions of