Jan V. Berry, Des Moines, for appellant.
[…] requesting various documents regarding the investigation and discipline
of all State employees for email usage in July of 2002. The State filed a
motion to quash, which was sustained in part and overruled in part by
an arbitrator on September 8, 2003.
Shortly after the arbitrator quashed, in part, the union’s subpoena,
the ALJ issued a proposed decision on the union’s prohibited practice
complaints. The ALJ concluded the State’s refusal to produce the
requested documents violated its “statutory duty to bargain in good faith”
under section 20.9. Although not cited by the union in its complaints,
section 20.10(1) makes it a prohibited practice “to willfully refuse to
negotiate in good faith with respect to the scope of negotiations defined in
section 20.9.” Iowa Code § 20.10(1) (emphasis added). The ALJ stated
there was no evidence in the record that would establish the willfulness
of the State’s violation of section 20.9. Nonetheless, the ALJ held
“PERB’s remedial authority is not limited to only those situations where