IN RE THE DETENTION OF
[…] or volitional capacity of a person and predisposing that person to commit
sexually violent offenses to a degree which would constitute a menace to the
health and safety of others”). To establish the existence of a mental
abnormality making Hennings likely to engage in predatory acts if not
confined, the State introduced the testimony of Dr. Harry Hoberman, who
had interviewed Hennings and reviewed his medical, court, and other
records. Dr. Hoberman testified Hennings suffers from pedophilia,
paraphilia “not otherwise specified” (NOS), antisocial personality disorder,
1Section 229A.7(4) provides, in relevant part:
The respondent, the attorney general, or the judge shall have the right to
demand that the trial be before a jury. Such demand for the trial to be
before a jury shall be filed, in writing, at least ten days prior to trial. If no
demand is made, the trial shall be before the court.
4
and either a mixed personality disorder or a personality disorder NOS.
Dr. Hoberman also opined that these disorders impair Hennings’s impulse
control and render him likely to commit future sex offenses if not confined.
At the close of the State’s case, Hennings moved for a directed verdict