IN RE THE DETENTION OF
[…] for evaluation).
The State filed a jury demand.1 Hennings filed a motion to strike the
jury demand on the ground that section 229A.7(4) violates the Equal
Protection and Due Process Clauses of the United States and Iowa
Constitutions. The district court denied the motion to strike.
At the ensuing jury trial, in order to meet its burden of showing
Hennings is an SVP, the State had to prove, in relevant part, that Hennings
“suffers from a mental abnormality which makes [him] likely to engage in
predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a
secure facility.” Id. § 229A.2(11); see also id. § 229A.2(5) (defining “mental
abnormality” as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional
or volitional capacity of a person and predisposing that person to commit
sexually violent offenses to a degree which would constitute a menace to the
health and safety of others”). To establish the existence of a mental
abnormality making Hennings likely to engage in predatory acts if not
confined, the State introduced the testimony of Dr. Harry Hoberman, who
had interviewed Hennings and reviewed his medical, court, and other
records. Dr.