IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 7
We review a district court’s ruling on a motion for directed verdict
for errors at law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.4; Riniker v. Wilson, 623 N.W.2d 220,
230 (Iowa Ct. App. 2000). “Where no substantial evidence exists to
support each element of a plaintiff’s claim, the court may sustain a
motion for directed verdict. Evidence is substantial when a reasonable
mind would accept it as adequate to reach a conclusion.” Riniker, 623
N.W.2d at 230 (citations omitted). The evidence is viewed in the light
most favorable to the party against whom the motion was directed. Id.
Iowa Code section 668A.1 (2003) governs the award of punitive
damages. Punitive damages may only be awarded when the plaintiff has
shown “by a preponderance of clear, convincing, and satisfactory
evidence, the conduct of the defendant from which the claim arose
constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of
another.” Iowa Code § 668A.1(1)(a). Willful and wanton conduct is
shown when an
“actor has intentionally done an act of an unreasonable
character in disregard of a known or obvious risk that was
so great as to make it highly probable that harm would
follow, and which thus is usually accompanied by a