Dennis L. Cawthorn Vs. Catholic Health Initiatives Iowa Corp. D/b/a Mercy Hospital Medical Center, A Corporation
[…] for errors at law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.4; Riniker v. Wilson, 623 N.W.2d 220,

230 (Iowa Ct. App. 2000).      “Where no substantial evidence exists to

support each element of a plaintiff’s claim, the court may sustain a

motion for directed verdict. Evidence is substantial when a reasonable

mind would accept it as adequate to reach a conclusion.” Riniker, 623

N.W.2d at 230 (citations omitted).    The evidence is viewed in the light

most favorable to the party against whom the motion was directed. Id.

      Iowa Code section 668A.1 (2003) governs the award of punitive

damages. Punitive damages may only be awarded when the plaintiff has

shown “by a preponderance of clear, convincing, and satisfactory

evidence, the conduct of the defendant from which the claim arose

constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of

another.”   Iowa Code § 668A.1(1)(a).     Willful and wanton conduct is

shown when an

      “actor has intentionally done an act of an unreasonable
      character in disregard of a known or obvious risk that was
      so great as to make it highly probable that harm would