IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Therefore, we proceed directly to a
discussion of whether there is substantial evidence in the record to support the award
of penalty benefits. See generally Mosher v. Dep’t of Inspections & Appeals, 671 N.W.2d
501, 514, 518 (Iowa 2003) (concluding (1) agency had incorrectly interpreted the term
“dependent adult” as used in governing statute and (2) agency’s finding that the nursing
home resident was a “dependent adult” was not supported by substantial evidence).
9
III. Applicable Law.
Penalty benefits in a workers’ compensation case are authorized by
section 86.13, which states:
If a delay in commencement or termination of benefits
occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse, the
workers’ compensation commissioner shall award benefits in
addition to those benefits payable under this chapter or
chapter 85, 85A, or 85B, up to fifty percent of the amount of
benefits that were unreasonably delayed or denied.
Iowa Code § 86.13, para. 4. A claimant seeking to recover under this
statute must establish “a delay in the commencement of benefits or a
termination of benefits.” Keystone Nursing Care Ctr. v. Craddock, 705
N.W.2d 299, 307 (Iowa 2005).