IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Emogene’s incompetence rendered the conveyance of her interest
invalid. See 23 Am. Jur. 2d Deeds § 23, at 89–90 (2d ed. 2002) (“A
competent grantor is essential for a proper deed.”). Additionally, the
homestead nature of the property rendered the conveyance of Roy’s
interest invalid because Emogene did not provide her competent
approval.9 Normally, Emogene’s incompetence would not prohibit Roy
from conveying his own property interest held in joint tenancy with her.
However, the interest of a spouse in homestead property is protected by
statute. Iowa Code section 561.13 provides “[a] conveyance . . . of . . .
the homestead, if the owner is married, is not valid, unless and until the
spouse of the owner executes the same or a like instrument, or a power
9Of course, under the common law the conveyance of Roy’s interest to himself
would be invalid because it would violate the “two-to-transfer” rule. See Riddle, 162
Cal. Rptr. at 533. Iowa has, like most states, largely abandoned the common-law rule