State Of Iowa Vs. Christopher Barron Smith
[…] The logical fallacy of the State’s argument is twofold. First, knowingly participating in the crime of assault on a police officer while using or displaying a dangerous weapon is not a different crime to support a conviction for assault on a police officer while using or displaying a dangerous weapon. Second, the act of assisting Dineen in obtaining the handgun used to shoot the deputy was an act done directly toward the commission of each of the offenses for which the jury convicted Smith. See Iowa Code § 702.13 (stating “[a] person is ‘participating in a public offense,’ during part or the entire period commencing with the first act done directly toward the commission of the offense and for the purpose of committing that offense, and terminating when the person has been arrested or has withdrawn from the scene of the intended crime and has eluded pursuers”).