State Of Iowa Vs. Kevin Kawanzel Harris
[…] Because the detective continued to interrogate Harris after he asked to speak to an attorney, there was no valid waiver. See Edwards, 451 U.S. at 484, 101 S. Ct. at 1884–85, 68 L. Ed. 2d at 386. Consequently, Harris’s statements made after he unambiguously asked for an attorney 12 should have been suppressed. It was error to deny Harris’s motion to suppress. B. Statutory Right to Contact a Family Member. Harris also argues his statutory right to contact a family member was violated. Iowa Code section 804.20 provides: Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both. . . . A violation of this section shall constitute a simple misdemeanor. Iowa Code § 804.20. We have previously held section 804.20 does not require a police officer to inform an individual in custody of his right to contact counsel or a family member. State v.