IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] subsection 1, or for a violation of a statute in another state
substantially corresponding to section 321J.2, subsection 1.
....
h. Prior to the commission of the offense the
defendant had been granted a deferred judgment or deferred
sentence for a violation of section 708.2 or 708.2A which was
issued on a domestic abuse assault, or was granted similar
relief anywhere in the United States . . . .
Id. § 907.3(1) (emphasis added).
In another subsection of the same statute, the legislature states
the circumstances under which the court may defer sentencing. See id.
§ 907.3(2). This subsection provides that the court may not defer
sentence for a violation of section 708.2A “if the defendant has previously
received a deferred judgment or sentence for a violation of section 708.2
6
or 708.2A which was issued on a domestic abuse assault, or if similar
relief was granted anywhere in the United States . . . .” Id. § 907.3(2)(a)
(emphasis added). Similarly, a deferred sentence is prohibited “[i]f the
defendant has previously received a deferred judgment or sentence for a
violation of section 321J.2, subsection 1, or for a violation of a statute in
another state substantially corresponding to section 321J.2, subsection
1.” Id. § 907.3(2)(c)(3) (emphasis added).
When the statute is considered as an integrated whole, it is
apparent that when the legislature intended to include both deferred
judgments and deferred sentences, it expressly referred to both
sentencing options.