IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Therefore, we vacate her sentence and
remand for resentencing.
I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
On September 29, 2005, the defendant entered a plea of guilty to a
charge of theft in the second degree in violation of Iowa Code sections
714.1 and 714.2(2) (2005). At her subsequent sentencing, her counsel
asked the court to impose a deferred judgment. The State resisted this
request, pointing out the defendant had two prior deferred sentences for
theft. The State claimed these deferred sentences made the defendant
ineligible for a deferred judgment under Iowa Code section 907.3(1)(c),
which provides in relevant part:
1. With the consent of the defendant, the court may
defer judgment and may place the defendant on probation
upon conditions as it may require. . . .
However, this subsection shall not apply if any of the
following is true:
....
c. Prior to the commission of the offense the defendant
had been granted a deferred judgment or similar relief, two
or more times anywhere in the United States.
Iowa Code § 907.3(1)(c).
3
The district court concluded deferred sentences were “similar
relief” to deferred judgments within the meaning of section 907.3(1)(c),
and therefore, the defendant was ineligible for a deferred judgment. The