Second Injury Fund Of Iowa Vs. Jackie George
[…] Second Injury Fund v. Bergeson, 526 N.W.2d 543, 546 (Iowa 1995). Evidence should not be considered “insubstantial merely because the court may draw different conclusions from the record.” Arndt, 728 N.W.2d at 393. IV. Analysis. A. The Second Injury Fund. The legislature established the Fund in order to encourage the employment of disabled persons “by making the current employer responsible only for the disability the current employer causes.” Second Injury Fund v. Shank, 516 N.W.2d 808, 812 (Iowa 1994). 7 The Second Injury Compensation Act is found at Iowa Code sections 85.63 through 85.69. Section 85.64 outlines the liability of the Fund. It states: If an employee who has previously lost, or lost the use of, one hand, one arm, one foot, one leg, or one eye, becomes permanently disabled by a compensable injury which has resulted in the loss of or loss of use of another such member or organ, the employer shall be liable only for the degree of disability which would have resulted from the latter injury if there had been no pre-existing disability. In addition to such compensation, and after the expiration of the full period provided by law for the payments thereof by the employer, the employee shall be paid out of the “Second Injury Fund” created by this division the remainder of such compensation as would be payable for the degree of permanent disability involved after first deducting from such remainder the compensable value of the previously lost member or organ.