Second Injury Fund Of Iowa Vs. Jackie George
[…] Bergeson, 526 N.W.2d at 547. We see no reason to retreat from our long-standing law that a scheduled injury under section 85.34(2) affecting a hand, arm, foot, leg, or eye is a qualifying loss. The record clearly establishes the May 1996 injury to George’s left leg was a scheduled injury. The doctor rated it as a scheduled injury and the employer paid it as a scheduled injury. Accordingly, the commissioner was correct in holding the injury to the left leg qualified as a first loss under section 85.64. C. Whether a bilateral injury will qualify as a second loss under section 85.64. In his decision, the commissioner held that the bilateral nature of a second injury will not disqualify the claimant from recovery under section 85.64. To decide this issue we must interpret the phrase “which has resulted in the loss of or loss of use of another such member or organ” 9 contained in section 85.64. The legislature did not vest discretion with the agency to interpret this section. Accordingly, we must determine if we will defer to the agency’s interpretation pursuant to section 17A.19(11)(b).