IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] A.Y.
McDonald Indus., Inc. v. Ins. Co. of N. Am., 475 N.W.2d 607, 618 (Iowa
1991). This court’s review, therefore, is for errors at law. Iowa R. App. P.
6.4.
III. DISCUSSION.
A. Offsets of Workers’ Compensation Recoveries Under
Reduction-of-Benefits Provisions of Underinsured Motorist
Policies.
1. Statutory Authorization of Reduction-of-Benefits Provisions.
Iowa Code section 516A.1 requires all automobile insurance policies,
absent a written rejection by the insured, to include coverage for uninsured
and underinsured motorist claims. Iowa Code section 516A.2(1) further
provides that “. . . forms of coverage may include terms, exclusions,
limitations, conditions, and offsets which are designed to avoid duplication
of insurance or other benefits.” When such language is included in policies
covering underinsured motorists, it is referred to generically as a reduction-
of-benefits provision.
In Gentry v. Wise, 537 N.W.2d 732 (Iowa 1995), this court emphasized
that reduction-of-benefits provisions were permissible under Iowa Code