IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 8
II. Scope of Review
“ ‘We review the district court decision by applying the standards of
the [Iowa] Administrative Procedure Act to the agency action to determine
if our conclusions are the same reached by the district court.’ ” Univ. of
Iowa Hosp. & Clinics v. Waters, 674 N.W.2d 92, 95 (Iowa 2004) (quoting
Locate.Plus.Com, Inc. v. Iowa Dep’t of Transp., 650 N.W.2d 609, 612 (Iowa
2002)). The Iowa Administrative Procedure Act provides fourteen
grounds upon which a reviewing court may reverse the decision of the
workers’ compensation commissioner. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10). The
relevant grounds for this appeal are (1) the agency action is
unconstitutional, (2) the agency action is not supported by substantial
evidence, and (3) the agency action is an abuse of discretion. Id.
§ 17A.19(10)(a), (f), and (n). “The burden of demonstrating the required
prejudice and the invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting
invalidity.” Id. § 17A.19(8)(a).
III. Merits
A. Whether Substantial Evidence Supports the
Commissioner’s Finding that Ayers’s Knee Replacement
Surgery was not Causally Related to the 2002 Injury
The commissioner found Ayers failed to prove the 2002 injury was
a proximate cause of his disability and the knee replacement surgery.
The commissioner also found Ayers’s current disability was not the result
of cumulative trauma because “[t]he record does not show that claimant
could have avoided the knee replacement surgery if he had not worked
for the employer after 1988.”
Substantial evidence supports the commissioner’s findings. See
Waters, 674 N.W.2d at 95 (noting we may reverse the commissioner’s
findings only if they are not supported by substantial evidence in the
9
record); Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)(1) (stating a decision of the
commissioner is supported by substantial evidence if the evidence is of
the “quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed sufficient by
a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue
when the consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are
understood to be serious and of great importance”). Three physicians
rendered opinions on the cause of Ayers’s disability and knee
replacement surgery: Dr. Fabiano, Dr. Riggins, and Dr. Stenberg.
Causal connection is essentially within the domain of expert testimony.
Bradshaw v. Iowa Methodist Hosp., 251 Iowa 375, 383, 101 N.W.2d 167,