IN THESUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] irreconcilable conflict between two statutes, the later one controls.”).
8
Richey argues Midwest failed to properly provide her with a notice
to cure default under the ICCC. Both parties agree the DDSLA does not
include a notice to cure requirement prior to bringing suit. Thus, the
ICCC’s notice provisions are not contradicted or impliedly repealed by the
DDSLA, and there is no need to “reasonably avoid” applying the DDSLA.
See id.
Moreover, the ICCC’s notice to cure provisions “appl[y] to actions
or other proceedings to enforce rights arising from consumer credit
transactions.” Id. § 537.5102. The parties concede this is a consumer
credit transaction. Id. § 537.1301(12) (defining “consumer credit
transaction”). Thus, Midwest must comply with the notice to cure
provisions of the ICCC. See id. § 537.5110(1) (“[T]he obligation of a
consumer in a consumer credit transaction is enforceable by a creditor
only after compliance with this section.”).
The ICCC requires a creditor to provide a notice to cure to a
consumer before bringing any legal action, so long as “the consumer has
a right to cure the default.” Id. § 537.5110(2). It is undisputed Richey
had a right to cure default. See id. § 537.5110(3) (recognizing the