IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Administrative Procedure Act. IBP, Inc. v. Harpole, 621 N.W.2d 410, 414
(Iowa 2001) (citing Iowa Code § 17A.19(8)). When we review a district court
decision reviewing agency action, our task is to determine if we would reach
the same result as the district court in our application of the Act. City of
Des Moines v. Employment Appeal Bd., 722 N.W.2d 183, 189-90 (Iowa
2006).
The district court may reverse or modify an agency’s decision if the
agency’s decision is erroneous under a ground specified in the Act and a
party’s substantial rights have been prejudiced. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10).
The district court or an appellate court can only grant Arndt relief from the
commissioner’s decision if a determination of fact by the commissioner “is
not supported by substantial evidence in the record before the court when
that record is viewed as a whole.” Id. § 17A.19(10)(f). Just because the
interpretation of the evidence is open to a fair difference of opinion does not
7
mean the commissioner’s decision is not supported by substantial evidence.
ABC Disposal Sys., Inc. v. Dep’t of Natural Res., 681 N.W.2d 596, 603 (Iowa
2004).