Attorney Disciplinary Bd. v. Zenor, 707 N.W.2d 176 (Iowa 2005); Iowa
[…] citation to a cowl-lamp violation, the negotiated plea bargain included a
requirement that the defendant make a charitable contribution to a
designated entity. In three cases, the defendants were required to
contribute to the Clay County Canine Fund; in another case, a contribution
was made to the Clay County DARE Program. In a fifth case, the defendant
was ordered to make contributions to the canine fund and to the Clay
County Crime Stoppers.
Iowa law allows courts to include charitable donations in a
defendant’s sentence under specified circumstances. Iowa Code section
907.13 permits a court to “establish as a condition of probation that the
defendant perform unpaid community service for a time not to exceed the
maximum period of confinement for the offense of which the defendant is
convicted.” Iowa Code § 907.13(1). If the court imposes such a condition,
the defendant, in cooperation with his probation officer and the department
of correctional services, must prepare a plan to implement the community
service condition. Id. This plan is submitted to the court for approval or
modification. Id. § 907.13(2). One modification option available to the court
is to allow the defendant to satisfy some or all of the community service
obligation “through the donation of property to a charitable organization
other than a governmental subdivision.” Id.
The charitable contributions negotiated by Borth in the cases
described above were not authorized by section 907.13, as he forthrightly
admitted at the hearing. The defendants in these cases were not placed on
probation and were not ordered to complete community service. Even if