accident described in City of Des Moines v. Employment Appeal Board, 722
[…] employees on the job. He opined safety on the job was each worker’s
individual responsibility. Although there were signs posted on the job site
stating “Danger Keep Out,” there were no signs posted relating to warnings
about the dangers of working in the permit-required confined space.
d. Citation one, item five. The Board found Insituform committed a
serious violation by failing to obtain any available information from the City
of Des Moines, its host employer, regarding permit space hazards and entry
operations, violating 29 C.F.R. section 1910.146(c)(9)(i). The standard
states:
(c) General requirements.
...
(9) In addition to complying with the permit space
requirements that apply to all employers, each contractor who
is retained to perform permit space entry operations shall:
(i) Obtain any available information regarding permit space
hazards and entry operations from the host employer.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(c)(9)(i). The record contains substantial evidence to
support the Board’s finding that Insituform violated this standard.
The City of Des Moines had a safety program in place regarding
permit space hazards and entry operations. No evidence was submitted
showing Insituform obtained this information from the city before beginning
work on the sewer project. According to the commissioner’s expert, Verne
Brown, there was no communication between the City of Des Moines and
14
Insituform regarding the city’s permit-required confined spaces operating
and safety procedures.
e. Citation one, item six. The Board found Insituform committed a
serious violation by not informing its host employer, the City of Des Moines,
of the permit-required confined spaces program it would follow and of any
hazards confronted or created in the confined space through either a
debriefing or during entry operation, violating 29 C.F.R. section
1910.146(c)(9)(iii). The standard states:
(c) General requirements.
...
(9) In addition to complying with the permit space
requirements that apply to all employers, each contractor who
is retained to perform permit space entry operations shall:
...
(iii) Inform the host employer of the permit space program that
the contractor will follow and of any hazards confronted or
created in permit spaces, either through a debriefing or during
the entry operation.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(c)(9)(iii). The record contains substantial evidence to
support the Board’s finding that Insituform violated this standard.
Insituform did not inform the City of Des Moines of its permit space
program. Both Brown and Iowa department of labor investigator Kenneth