accident described in City of Des Moines v. Employment Appeal Board, 722
[…] $2250.
On appeal to the district court, the court combined the penalties for
separate violations and lowered the total penalty to $158,000. The district
court combined the penalties on the theory that some of the separate
violations were duplicate violations because each of the separate violations
could be cured by a single act of abatement.
The Code provides for each willful violation the employer “may be
assessed a civil penalty of not more than seventy thousand dollars for each
violation, but not less than five thousand dollars.” Iowa Code § 88.14(1).
For serious violations, the Code provides an employer “shall be assessed a
civil penalty up to seven thousand dollars for each such violation.” Id.
§ 88.14(2). The legislature left the determination of the appropriate penalty
for willful and serious violations to the Board. Id § 88.7(a). Accordingly, we
will give appropriate deference to the Board’s assessment of a penalty and