accident described in City of Des Moines v. Employment Appeal Board, 722
[…] Further, Broz testified he thought when the sewer
work area was plugged there was no need for concern about air quality
because there was no airflow from the sewer. Finally, the record reveals
Broz received no training as a foreman. If the foreman did not know what
to look for before authorizing entry into the sewer, he could not control the
unauthorized entry into the sewer.
b. Citation two, item two. The Board found Insituform committed a
willful violation by not adequately identifying and evaluating the hazards of
the job before allowing its employees to enter the sewer, violating 29 C.F.R.
section 1910.146(d)(2). This standard states: “[u]nder the permit space
program required by paragraph (c)(4) of this section, the employer shall: . . .
(2) Identify and evaluate the hazards of permit spaces before employees
enter them.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(d)(2). Substantial evidence supports the
Board’s finding that Insituform violated this standard.
The record supports that Insituform did not perform air monitoring as
required under this standard and by Insituform’s safety manual. Unsafe