accident described in City of Des Moines v. Employment Appeal Board, 722
[…] 20
Additionally, the crew leader stated he did not “mess with air monitoring,”
that was for the crew to do. Insituform’s safety manual requires air
monitoring before entry into a permit-required confined space.
c. Citation two, item three. The Board found Insituform committed a
willful violation by not implementing the means, procedures, and practices
necessary for safe permit space entry operation when it did not ventilate the
space to eliminate hazards and did not verify the conditions in the space
were acceptable for entry, violating 29 C.F.R. section 1910.146(d)(3). This
standard states:
(d) Under the permit space program required by paragraph
(c)(4) of this section, the employer shall:
...
(3) Develop and implement the means, procedures, and
practices necessary for safe permit space entry operations,
including, but not limited to, the following:
(i) Specifying acceptable entry conditions;
(ii) Providing each authorized entrant or that employee’s
authorized representative with the opportunity to observe any
monitoring or testing of permit spaces;
(iii) Isolating the permit space;
(iv) Purging, inerting, flushing, or ventilating the permit space
as necessary to eliminate or control atmospheric hazards;
(v) Providing pedestrian, vehicle, or other barriers as necessary
to protect entrants from external hazards; and
(vi) Verifying that conditions in the permit space are
acceptable for entry throughout the duration of an authorized
entry.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(d)(3). Substantial evidence supports the Board’s
finding that Insituform violated this standard.
The record supports that on the day of the accident the sucker fan
and blower were not used to ventilate the area. Johnson and Walkenhorst
21
testified on the day of the accident the jetter (a piece of ventilating
machinery) also was not used. Bull testified on the day of the accident the
air compressor would not start. No air monitoring was done on the day of
the accident. On other workdays, air monitoring was done intermittently at
best.
d. Citation two, item four. The Board found Insituform committed a
willful violation because it failed to provide equipment to test and monitor
the atmospheric conditions and ensure that its employees used these
devices, violating 29 C.F.R. section 1910.146(d)(4)(i). This standard states:
(d) Under the permit space program required by paragraph
(c)(4) of this section, the employer shall:
...
(4) Provide the following equipment (specified in paragraphs
(d)(4)(i) through (d)(4)(ix) of this section) at no cost to
employees, maintain that equipment properly, and ensure that
employees use that equipment properly:
(i) Testing and monitoring equipment needed to comply with
paragraph (d)(5) of this section.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(d)(4)(i). Substantial evidence supports the Board’s
finding that Insituform violated this standard.
Insituform employees worked in the permit-required confined space
without the equipment necessary to monitor the atmospheric conditions.