accident described in City of Des Moines v. Employment Appeal Board, 722
[…] only committed ten willful violations. As with our analysis of the serious
violations, we will first determine whether substantial evidence supports a
violation of the standard. If substantial evidence supports a violation of a
standard, we will then determine if substantial evidence supports the
Board’s findings that the violations were willful violations under the Code.
a. Citation two, item one. The Board found Insituform committed a
willful violation because Insituform did not implement the measures
necessary to prevent unauthorized entry in a permit-required confined
space, violating 29 C.F.R. section 1910.146(d)(1). This standard states:
“[u]nder the permit space program required by paragraph (c)(4) of this
section, the employer shall: (1) Implement the measures necessary to
prevent unauthorized entry.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(d)(1). Substantial
evidence supports the Board’s finding that Insituform violated this
standard.
According to Insituform’s safety manual the on-site superintendent,
foreman, and/or safety engineer are to control the unauthorized entry into a
permit-required confined space. Unauthorized entry would include entering
the space contrary to a written plan implemented under the provisions of
19
the permit-required confined spaces standards. See 29 C.F.R.
§ 1910.146(c)(4) (requiring the employer to “develop and implement a
written permit space program that complies with this section”).
The record does not contain any evidence to show the on-site
superintendent, foreman, and/or safety engineer controlled entry into the
sewer. Broz testified he did not know as the foreman it was his
responsibility to test the sewer for potential hazards and make the