accident described in City of Des Moines v. Employment Appeal Board, 722
[…] VanBaale testified during the rescue he did not observe any air monitoring
devices. Bull admitted on the day of the accident no air monitoring was
22
done. Insituform’s safety manual requires it to provide its employees with
equipment to test and monitor the atmospheric conditions.
e. Citation two, item five. The Board found Insituform committed a
willful violation because it failed to provide ventilating equipment needed to
obtain acceptable entry conditions and ensure that its employees used the
equipment, violating 29 C.F.R. section 1910.146(d)(4)(ii). This standard
states:
(d) Under the permit space program required by paragraph
(c)(4) of this section, the employer shall:
...
(4) Provide the following equipment (specified in paragraphs
(d)(4)(i) through (d)(4)(ix) of this section) at no cost to
employees, maintain that equipment properly, and ensure that
employees use that equipment properly:
...
(ii) Ventilating equipment needed to obtain acceptable entry
conditions.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(d)(4)(ii). Substantial evidence supports the Board’s
finding that Insituform violated this standard.
As previously mentioned, on the day of the accident neither the
sucker fan, the blower, nor the jetter were used to ventilate the area. Bull
testified on the day of the accident the air compressor would not start.
Ensuring that its employees used the ventilating equipment needed to
obtain acceptable entry conditions, as required by this standard, is also a
procedure required by Insituform’s safety manual.
f. Citation two, item six. The Board found Insituform committed a
willful violation because it failed to provide personal protective equipment,
such as air or self-contained breathing apparatus and ensure that its
23
employees used the equipment, violating 29 C.F.R. section
1910.146(d)(4)(iv). This standard states:
(d) Under the permit space program required by paragraph
(c)(4) of this section, the employer shall:
...
(4) Provide the following equipment (specified in paragraphs
(d)(4)(i) through (d)(4)(ix) of this section) at no cost to
employees, maintain that equipment properly, and ensure that
employees use that equipment properly:
...
(iv) Personal protective equipment insofar as feasible
engineering and work practice controls do not adequately
protect employees.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.126(d)(4)(iv). Substantial evidence supports the Board’s
finding that Insituform violated this standard.
Five Insituform employees testified they were not wearing respirators
on the day of the accident and many of those employees indicated they
never wore respirators on the job site. The crew leader testified he did not
believe it was his responsibility to ensure that his workers were wearing
their respirators. Further, two workers on the site failed Insituform’s tests
on respirator usage. The record indicates either this was not communicated
to the supervisors at the job site or if the job site supervisor inquired, he
ignored the workers’ failure of the respirator tests and allowed them to work
regardless of the workers’ failure.
g. Citation two, item seven. The Board found Insituform committed a
willful violation because it failed to provide equipment, such as ladders,
needed for safe ingress and egress by authorized entrants, violating 29
C.F.R. section 1910.146(d)(4)(vii). This standard states:
(d) Under the permit space program required by paragraph
(c)(4) of this section, the employer shall:
24
...
(4) Provide the following equipment (specified in paragraphs
(d)(4)(i) through (d)(4)(ix) of this section) at no cost to
employees, maintain that equipment properly, and ensure that
employees use that equipment properly:
...
(vii) Equipment, such as ladders, needed for safe ingress and
egress by authorized entrants.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(d)(4)(vii). Substantial evidence supports the Board’s
finding that Insituform violated this standard.
Johnson testified on the day of the accident he “leaped from the
concrete platform into the water” of the sewer. Coffey testified the ladder