accident described in City of Des Moines v. Employment Appeal Board, 722
[…] your hand up on the lid and just hoist yourself up.” He recalled the
distance between the sewer floor and the ladder, the distance a worker had
to hoist himself up, as five feet. Another employee also testified the ladder
did not reach the ground. Insituform’s safety manual specifically required
ladders or other needed equipment to allow for “ingress and/or egress.”
h. Citation two, item eight. The Board found Insituform committed a
willful violation by allowing employees to work in the sewer without
continuously monitoring the atmosphere and performing pre-entry testing,
violating 29 C.F.R. section 1910.146(d)(5)(i). This standard states:
(d) Under the permit space program required by paragraph
(c)(4) of this section, the employer shall:
...
(5) Evaluate permit space conditions as follows when entry
operations are conducted:
25
(i) Test conditions in the permit space to determine if
acceptable entry conditions exist before entry is authorized to
begin, except that, if isolation of the space is infeasible because
the space is large or is part of a continuous system (such as a
sewer), pre-entry testing shall be performed to the extent
feasible before entry is authorized and, if entry is authorized,
entry conditions shall be continuously monitored in the areas
where authorized entrants are working.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(d)(5)(i). Substantial evidence supports the Board’s
finding that Insituform violated this standard.
As previously noted, Johnson and Coffey testified on the day of the
accident there was no air monitor on site. The crew leader stated he did not
“mess with air monitoring” because that was for the crew to do. Insituform
workers regularly entered the sewer without air monitoring. Even the
foreman had the misunderstanding that if the sewer was plugged, there was
no need to worry about chemicals in the sewer air. Insituform’s safety
manual specifically requires air monitoring before entry into a confined
space.
i. Citation two, item ten. The Board found Insituform committed a
willful violation because it failed to identify and designate persons with
proper training to perform safety monitoring, violating 29 C.F.R. section
1910.146(d)(8). This standard states:
(d) Under the permit space program required by paragraph
(c)(4) of this section, the employer shall:
...
(8) Designate the persons who are to have active roles (as, for
example, authorized entrants, attendants, entry supervisors, or
persons who test or monitor the atmosphere in a permit space)
in entry operations, identify the duties of each such employee,
and provide each such employee with the training required by
paragraph (g) of this section.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(d)(8). Substantial evidence supports the Board’s
finding that Insituform violated this standard.
26
Training provided to Insituform’s supervisors and employees,
regarding entry, testing and monitoring, ventilating, and standby rescue
was not effective. A chain of command is provided by Insituform’s safety
manual. However, the workers at the sewer project did not follow or were
not aware of this chain of command. As mentioned earlier, Bull could not
even identify Insituform’s safety manual. Additionally, Insituform never
provided those in supervisory positions, such as Broz, training to know or
understand their duties or the chain of command structure.
j. Citation two, item eleven. The Board found Insituform committed a
willful violation because its employees were allowed to enter and work in the
sewer without the protection provided by implementing a system for the
preparation, issuance, use, and cancellation of the required entry permits,
violating 29 C.F.R. section 1910.146(d)(10). This standard states:
(d) Under the permit space program required by paragraph
(c)(4) of this section, the employer shall:
...
(10) Develop and implement a system for the preparation,
issuance, use, and cancellation of entry permits as required by
this section.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(d)(10). Substantial evidence supports the Board’s
finding that Insituform violated this standard.
Insituform exposed its employees and supervisors to hazards that
would have been identified by the implementation of an entry permit
system.