accident described in City of Des Moines v. Employment Appeal Board, 722
[…] sporadically. James Coffey, a laborer, similarly testified he knew of the
permit system, but permits were rarely used. He testified he filled out one
permit, even though he entered the sewer nearly every day.
g. Citation one, item eight. The Board found Insituform committed a
serious violation because it did not provide its employees with training to
adequately acquire the understanding, knowledge, and skills necessary for
the safe performance of the duties of the permit-required confined spaces
standards, violating 29 C.F.R. section 1910.146(g)(1). This standard states:
16
“[t]he employer shall provide training so that all employees whose work is
regulated by this section acquire the understanding, knowledge, and skills
necessary for the safe performance of the duties assigned under this
section.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(g)(1). Substantial evidence supports the
Board’s finding that Insituform violated this standard.
Although Insituform provided its employees some training, Insituform
squeezed a two- or three-day training session into one day. One worker