accident described in City of Des Moines v. Employment Appeal Board, 722
[…] VanBaale further testified if he had been aware the sewer project was a
permit-required confined space he:
15
would immediately let [his] crew know that we had possible - -
we had people working in confined space that we could be
called to that day. We would go refresh ourselves on the SOPs
and touch base on our proper quality - - proper entry
techniques.
f. Citation one, item seven. The Board found Insituform committed a
serious violation by allowing its employees to enter and work in the permit-
required confined space before Insituform prepared an entry permit,
violating 29 C.F.R. section 1910.146(e)(1). This standard states: “[b]efore
entry is authorized, the employer shall document the completion of
measures required by paragraph (d)(3) of this section by preparing an entry
permit.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(e)(1). Substantial evidence supports the
Board’s finding that Insituform violated this standard.
During the three-month period Insituform worked on the sewer, its
employees entered the sewer almost every day. However, confined space