accident described in City of Des Moines v. Employment Appeal Board, 722
[…] Factually, a properly-fitted respirator is
probably more important in an emergency to protect the rescuer from the
same danger encountered by the victim being rescued. Therefore,
substantial evidence supports the Board’s finding that Insituform violated
29 C.F.R. section 1910.134(f)(8).
c. Citation one, item four. The Board found Insituform committed a
serious violation by not informing exposed employees of the existence and
location of and the danger posed by the permit-required confined space by
posting danger signs or by any other equally effective means of notification,
violating 29 C.F.R. section 1910.146(c)(2). The standard states:
(c) General requirements.
...
(2) If the workplace contains permit spaces, the employer shall
inform exposed employees, by posting danger signs or by any
other equally effective means, of the existence and location of
and the danger posed by the permit spaces.
Note: A sign reading “DANGER--PERMIT-REQUIRED
CONFINED SPACE, DO NOT ENTER” or using other similar
language would satisfy the requirement for a sign.
29 C.F.R. § 1926.146(c)(2). Substantial evidence supports the Board’s
finding that Insituform violated this standard.
Kent Broz, a foreman, testified he thought when the sewer was