IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] proposed territory consent to annexation and the inclusion of the non-
consenting property is necessary to “avoid creating an island or to create
more uniform boundaries.” Id.
All voluntary annexations require approval by the annexing city via
a resolution by the city council. See id. § 368.7(1)(d), (2), (3). Approval
by the City Development Board (“CDB”) may also be required depending
on the type of voluntary annexation. The CDB must approve a city’s
annexation if the proposed territory is within the urbanized area of
another city. Id. § 368.7(3); see id. § 368.1(16) (defining “urbanized area”
as “any area of land within two miles of the boundaries of a city”).
Additionally, any 80/20 annexation, irrespective of whether it is within
the urbanized area of another city, requires approval by four-fifths of the
members of the CDB after a public hearing. Id. § 368.7(1)(f). The CDB
may only approve an application that substantially complies with the