IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Dubuque and Asbury. Dubuque could not annex the Bahl and Callahan
properties without also annexing the surrounding parcels of property.
1“The City Development Board is the administrative board established to
exercise administrative jurisdiction over annexation petitions.” Dunn v. City Dev. Bd.,
623 N.W.2d 820, 821 (Iowa 2001) (citing Iowa Code § 368.9 (1997)).
3
This is because the annexation of the Bahl and Callahan properties alone
would have created “islands” of unincorporated land, which is prohibited
by statute. See Iowa Code § 368.7(3) (Supp. 2003) 2 (“The [CDB] shall not
approve an application which creates an island.”); id. § 368.1(10)
(defining an island as “land which is not part of a city and which is
completely surrounded by the corporate boundaries of one or more
cities”). As a result, Dubuque pursued the annexation of twenty-nine
parcels of land or approximately 704 acres. Callahan Construction owns
two of these parcels (114 acres) and the Bahl family in total owns seven
(408 acres). The remaining twenty parcels amount to 168 acres.