IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] The district court in turn reasoned the city property
tax incentive was the only benefit a city may offer property owners. But
in its analysis, the district court asked the wrong question. The question
is not whether a statute gives a city authority. Instead, the question is
whether a statute forbids it. Nothing in chapter 368 forbids a city such
as Dubuque from offering additional benefits. Without such a limitation,
a city has the authority to offer other benefits, unless they are related to
taxation, which does require an express authorization from the
legislature. See Iowa Code § 364.3(4) (2003) (“A city may not levy a tax
unless specifically authorized by a state law.”).
We have previously defined a tax as “‘a charge to pay the cost of
government without regard to special benefits conferred,’ meaning its
18
primary purpose is to raise revenue.” Kragnes v. City of Des Moines, 714
N.W.2d 632, 639 (Iowa 2006) (quoting Home Builders Ass’n of Greater