IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] policy state:
We will pay compensatory damages for bodily injury which an
insured person is legally entitled to recover from the owner or
operator of an uninsured motor vehicle.
In the present litigation, the action against the owner of the vehicle had
been dismissed by plaintiffs. They sought to invoke uninsured-motorist
benefits on their claim against Vaknin on the theory that he was the
operator of the motor vehicle in which Amanda was injured.
The district court in its Instruction No. 17 defined the word “operator”
in the manner in which that word is defined in Iowa Code section 321.1(48)
4
(1999). Accordingly, the instruction defined “operator” as “every person who
is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway.” Plaintiffs
urge that the definition of operator contained in Iowa Code section
321.1(48) is only intended to apply in matters governing the duties of
persons operating motor vehicles on the public highway and is not
applicable in insurance coverage disputes. They suggest that entirely