IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] required to reimburse the state for the total cost of legal
      assistance provided to the person. “Legal assistance” as used
      in this section shall include not only an appointed attorney,
      but also transcripts, witness fees, expenses, and any other
      goods or services required by law to be provided to an indigent
      person entitled to an appointed attorney.

Iowa Code § 815.9(3) (first emphasis added). As the defendants point out,

none of the defendants requested or was granted a court-appointed

attorney.   We agree with the defendants that by its language section

815.9(3) does not apply.

      The State cites Iowa Code section 815.13 to uphold the district court

ruling. That provision provides:

            The county or city which has the duty to prosecute a
      criminal action shall pay the costs of depositions taken on
      behalf of the prosecution, the costs of transcripts requested by
      the prosecution, and in criminal actions prosecuted by the
      county or city under county or city ordinance the fees that are
      payable to the clerk of the district court for services rendered
      and the court costs taxed in connection with the trial of the
      action or appeals from the judgment. The county or city shall
                                      9
      pay witness fees and mileage in trials of criminal actions
      prosecuted by the county or city under county or city
      ordinance. These fees and costs are recoverable by the county
      or city from the defendant unless the defendant is found not
      guilty or the action is dismissed, in which case the state shall
      pay the witness fees and mileage in cases prosecuted under
      state law.

Iowa Code § 815.13.      Because the district court did not consider this

provision in its ruling, we will not consider it for the first time on appeal.

See DeVoss v. State, 648 N.W.2d 56, 63 (Iowa 2002) (holding that court will

not consider an issue raised for the first time on appeal). Moreover, we have

serious doubts whether the statute even applies.
      VI. Disposition.

      In sum, we conclude that the clerk of the district court correctly taxed

a jury fee of $100 to each defendant. The clerk also correctly taxed a court

reporter fee of $15 per day to each nonindigent defendant but incorrectly

taxed such fee to the indigent defendants. Accordingly, we affirm in part