IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] for all other jointly tried defendants.      For this reason, we think the

defendants are reading the rule too broadly.

      The record fails to show that any of the nonindigent defendants

objected to having the proceedings reported. They had the advantage of

such services, and we consider their silence as a waiver of any objection to

having the proceedings reported.          Having failed to object, they are

responsible for the court reporter fee.

      We disagree with the district court’s holding that Iowa Code section

815.9(3) somehow obligates the indigent defendants in this case for the

court reporter fee. That provision provides:

      If a person is granted an appointed attorney, the person shall be
      required to reimburse the state for the total cost of legal
      assistance provided to the person. “Legal assistance” as used
      in this section shall include not only an appointed attorney,
      but also transcripts, witness fees, expenses, and any other
      goods or services required by law to be provided to an indigent
      person entitled to an appointed attorney.