IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] The State’s
evidence showed the road was owned by the Corps, leased, maintained and
controlled by the Guard, and used with the Guard’s implicit permission by
motorists seeking access to Saylorville Lake. See id. § 321.1(54) (defining
“[p]rivate road” as a way “in private ownership and used for vehicular travel
by the owner and those having express or implied permission from the
owner but not by other persons”). The same evidence negates that “the
right of possession” of the road was “secured or reserved by the state or a
governmental subdivision for roadway purposes.” See id. § 306.3(7)
(defining “[p]ublic road right-of-way” as “an area of land, the right of
possession of which is secured or reserved by the state or a governmental
subdivision for roadway purposes”).
The defendants claim, however, that the record established the road
in question was a public road by prescription and by dedication. Obviously,
the jury rejected these arguments when it found the defendants guilty.
Therefore, the question on appeal is whether the evidence established as a
8