IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] She also testified, however, that N.W. 78th Avenue could be a
private road, and she is aware that some private roads provide public
access, in parks for example. In addition to McDermott’s testimony, there
was evidence that the use of N.W. 78th Avenue was not restricted and this
roadway was used by the public in general.
We think the record fully supports the jury’s finding. The State’s
evidence showed the road was owned by the Corps, leased, maintained and
controlled by the Guard, and used with the Guard’s implicit permission by
motorists seeking access to Saylorville Lake. See id. § 321.1(54) (defining
“[p]rivate road” as a way “in private ownership and used for vehicular travel
by the owner and those having express or implied permission from the
owner but not by other persons”). The same evidence negates that “the
right of possession” of the road was “secured or reserved by the state or a
governmental subdivision for roadway purposes.” See id. § 306.3(7)
(defining “[p]ublic road right-of-way” as “an area of land, the right of