IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] speculation is not substantial. Id. In evaluating the evidence, we consider
all the evidence in the record, and we view it in the light most favorable to
the jury’s verdict. Id.
III. Pertinent Statutes.
The statute the defendants were found guilty of violating states that
criminal trespass includes
[e]ntering . . . property without justification after being notified
or requested to abstain from entering . . . by the owner, lessee,
or person in lawful possession, or the agent or employee of the
owner, lessee, or person in lawful possession . . . .
Iowa Code § 716.7(2)(b). Of particular significance to the present case, the
statute further provides that “[t]he term ‘trespass’ does not mean the
entering upon the right-of-way of a public road or highway.” Id. § 716.7(4).
The trespass statute does not define “a public road or highway.”
However Iowa Code chapter 306, entitled “Establishment, Alteration, and
Vacation of Highways,” offers guidance on the definition of roads and public
road rights-of-way.