state. See generally Kitterman v. Bd. of Supervisors, 137 Iowa 275, 115
[…] bargaining agreement.
Chapter 20 places one important limitation on the scope of
collective bargaining agreements. It ensures that Iowa statutes
supersede terms in a collective bargaining agreement that are
inconsistent with Iowa law. Section 20.28 provides:
7
A provision of the Code which is inconsistent with
any term or condition of a collective bargaining agreement
which is made final under this chapter shall supersede the
term or condition of the collective bargaining agreement unless
otherwise provided by the general assembly.
(Emphasis added.) Stammeyer argues the phrase in section 35C.1 which
states “preference in appointment and employment over other applicants
of no greater qualifications” gives veterans’ preference rights to current
state employees seeking a transfer. He argues the transfer provisions in
the collective bargaining agreement which do not give such a preference
are therefore inconsistent with the Iowa Code. Because of this alleged