IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] The trial court tried to do what was best for the health and well-
being of S.P. However, S.P. was denied due process when the court
became an advocate for the applicants. Although we reverse, we do not
remand for a new hearing since S.P. is no longer subject to the May 10,
2005 inpatient order. Any subsequent substance abuse commitment
orders pertaining to S.P. remain unchanged by this decision.
REVERSED.
5Of course, a third option would be for the county attorney to join in the
application as a co-applicant. See In re T.S., 705 N.W.2d at 504. Also, as of July 1,
2006, Iowa Code section 125.82 has been modified to provide “evidence in support of
the application may be presented by the applicant, or by an attorney for the applicant,
or by the county attorney.” 2006 Iowa Legis. Serv. S.F. 2362 (West) (emphasis added).