IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] substance abuse. Under our statutory scheme, any interested person
may commence commitment proceedings by filing an application for the
involuntary commitment or treatment of an alleged chronic substance
abuser. Iowa Code § 125.75. Upon the filing of the application, the clerk
of court dockets the case and immediately notifies a district court judge,
a district associate judge, or magistrate who is admitted to the practice of
6
law. Id. § 125.77. The court then schedules a hearing not less than
forty-eight hours after notice of the application is served upon the
respondent. Id. § 125.78(3)(a). If the applicant requests a court-
appointed attorney, the court is required to appoint one at the county’s
expense so long as it determines the applicant is financially unable to
employ an attorney and a court-appointed attorney “is necessary to
assist the applicant in a meaningful presentation of the evidence.” Id.
§ 125.78(2).
Section 125.82(4) sets forth the procedures for the commitment
hearing:
The respondent’s welfare is paramount, and the
hearing shall be tried as a civil matter and conducted in as
informal a manner as is consistent with orderly procedure.