IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] that no single part is rendered insignificant or superfluous.” (Citation
omitted.)); 2A Singer § 46:06, at 181 (“ ‘It is an elementary rule of
construction that effect must be given, if possible, to every word, clause
and sentence of a statute.’ ”).
The remainder of the statute only confirms this interpretation. In
particular, the fourth sentence makes it clear that the additional (second)
retirement allowance calculated for the reemployment period is “added”
15
to the initial retirement allowance, as adjusted, calculated for the initial
period. See Iowa Code § 97B.48A(3) (“The additional retirement
allowance calculated for the period of reemployment shall be added to
the retirement allowance calculated for the initial period of membership
service . . . , adjusted as provided in this subsection.”). Any doubt cast
by the first two sentences over the question whether the final allowance
is calculated based on separate periods of service or a combination of the
periods of service is amply resolved by considering the entire statute.