IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] the meaning of a statute as a pure question of law over which they have de novo review,
allowing the court simply to substitute its opinion of the meaning of the statute for that
of the agency . . . .”).
7
Chapter 97B makes IPERS the administrator of the retirement
system established under Iowa Code chapter 97B. See id. § 97B.4(2)
(setting forth IPERS’s powers and duties); see also id. § 97B.1(1) (“The
Iowa public employees’ retirement system shall administer the system
established under this chapter.”). Section 97B.4 provides IPERS with
rulemaking authority:
The system may adopt . . . rules . . . and take other
action it deems necessary for the administration of the
retirement system in conformity with the requirements of
this chapter, the applicable provisions of the Internal
Revenue Code, and all other applicable federal and state
laws. The rules shall be effective upon compliance with
chapter 17A.
Id. § 97B.4(2)(a). We have held that similar language vested the
interpretation of a statute in the relevant agency’s discretion. In City of
Marion v. Iowa Dep’t of Revenue & Finance, we concluded that Iowa Code
section 422.68(1), which provides, “The director shall have the power and