IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Thoms requested monthly benefits, which were subsequently
recalculated to be $1441.83. This amount was based upon his original
monthly benefit of $570.78, added to the monthly benefit of $871.05
derived from his period of reemployment.
Thoms appealed the recalculation of benefits, asserting his “benefit
should be recalculated to take into account his additional years of
service, additional earnings and increased age at the time of his ‘re-
retirement,’ with a single recalculated retirement allowance being paid.”
See Iowa Code § 97B.20A (2001) (“If the party appeals the decision of the
department, the department shall conduct an internal review of the
decision and the chief benefits officer shall notify the individual who has
filed the appeal in writing of the department’s decision.”). In other
words, Thoms wanted his retirement benefits recalculated based on the
total years of service from his two periods of employment and the
circumstances existing at the time of his second retirement. The two