State Of Iowa Vs. Jesse Lee Simmons
[…] Doggett, 687 N.W.2d 97, 100 (Iowa 2004) (citations omitted). Prejudice exists where “ ‘there is a reasonable probability that, but for the counsel’s unprofessional errors, the 17 result of the proceeding would have been different.’ ” Wills, 696 N.W.2d at 22 (citations omitted). Simmons argues his trial counsel had a duty to challenge the constitutionality of Iowa Code section 901.10(2) under equal protection principles as it effectively penalizes defendants for exercising their right against self-incrimination and their right to a jury trial. Section 901.10(1) allows a sentencing court to sentence a person for a first conviction “to a term less than provided by the statute if mitigating circumstances exist and those circumstances are stated specifically in the record.” Iowa Code § 901.10(1).