IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] his duties in a competent manner.’ ” State v. Doggett, 687 N.W.2d 97, 100
(Iowa 2004) (citations omitted). Prejudice exists where “ ‘there is a
reasonable probability that, but for the counsel’s unprofessional errors, the
17
result of the proceeding would have been different.’ ” Wills, 696 N.W.2d at
22 (citations omitted).
Simmons argues his trial counsel had a duty to challenge the
constitutionality of Iowa Code section 901.10(2) under equal protection
principles as it effectively penalizes defendants for exercising their right
against self-incrimination and their right to a jury trial. Section 901.10(1)
allows a sentencing court to sentence a person for a first conviction “to a
term less than provided by the statute if mitigating circumstances exist and
those circumstances are stated specifically in the record.” Iowa Code
§ 901.10(1). However, the sentencing court is not allowed to reduce the
sentence for a first conviction “if the sentence under section 124.413
involves an amphetamine or methamphetamine offense under section
124.401, subsection 1, paragraph ‘a’ or ‘b’ ” unless the defendant pleads