IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF DONNA LEE
[…] present value of the retirement plan. Instead, the amount of the employee and/or
employer contributions and any accumulated earnings in the employee’s individual
account reflects the actual present value.”). It appears the district court treated
Donna’s IPERS as a defined-contribution plan.
8
defined-benefit plans. Under the second method to divide and distribute
a pension plan, the percentage method, the court awards a spouse a
percentage of the pension payable in the future at the time the benefits
mature.
IPERS is, of course, a defined-benefit plan. See Iowa Code
§ 97B.49A(3) (“For active or inactive vested members retiring on or after
July 1, 1994, with four or more complete years of service, a monthly
benefit shall be computed which is equal to one-twelfth of an amount
equal to the applicable percentage of the three-year average covered
wages multiplied by a fraction of years of service.”); In re Marriage of
Benson, 545 N.W.2d at 254 (“[I]n a defined benefit plan the future benefit
is specified in advance by a formula.”). The plan uses a “percentage of
earnings per year of service formula, which provides a benefit that is