IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF DONNA LEE
[…] App. 1992) (“The
exact value of Karin’s IPERS pension is not ascertainable. We, like the
district court, will not assume the value is limited to Karin’s vested
contributions. However, we disagree with Karin’s argument that a
remand to take actuarial testimony to value the pension is necessary.”).
In fact, the amount of Donna’s IPERS contributions has no relation to
the present value of her future benefits because the contributions are not
used to calculate benefits. Instead, the benefits are ultimately tied to a
percentage of the employee’s average wages. See Iowa Code
§ 97B.49A(3) (“For active or inactive vested members retiring on or after
July 1, 1994, with four or more complete years of service, a monthly
benefit shall be computed which is equal to one-twelfth of an amount
equal to the applicable percentage of the three-year average covered
wages multiplied by a fraction of years of service.”). Thus, the district
court’s valuation and distribution of Donna’s IPERS plan fell far short of
our accepted methods and was inequitable. Without actuarial evidence,
the district court could not have divided the retirement plan based on the
present value of Donna’s future benefits.