IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] shooting Scott. The district court overruled Dixie’s motion. After the jury
returned its verdict of murder in the second degree, Dixie raised this issue
in her motion for new trial claiming the verdict was contrary to the weight of
the evidence. The court also overruled the motion for new trial.
In order to convict Dixie of second-degree murder, the district court
instructed the jury the State had to prove: (1) on or about August 2002,
Dixie shot Scott; (2) Scott died as a result of being shot; (3) Dixie acted with
malice aforethought; and (4) Dixie acted without justification. See Iowa
Code § 707.3 (providing “[a] person commits murder in the second degree
when the person commits murder which is not murder in the first degree”).
The district court defined “malice” as:
a state of mind which leads one to intentionally do a wrongful
act to the injury of another out of actual hatred, or with an evil
or unlawful purpose. It may be established by evidence of
actual hatred, or by proof of a deliberate or fixed intent to do