IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Any notice of appeal, Mr.
Tate, must be filed in writing with the Clerk.” To which Tate responded “I
just wanted it to be part of the record. I’ll file it then.”
Tate did in fact appeal his conviction, contending his counsel was
ineffective for failing to file a motion in arrest of judgment prior to
sentencing. Specifically, Tate contends his trial counsel erred by not
filing a motion in arrest of judgment when the district court did not
inform him that the sentence for voluntary absence must be consecutive to
the sentence for the underlying crime. See Iowa Code § 901.8 (“If a person
is sentenced for escape under section 719.4 . . . the sentencing judge
shall order the sentence to begin at the expiration of any existing
sentence.”). Therefore, he claims, when his trial counsel did not file a
motion in arrest of judgment to correct this alleged error, his trial
counsel was ineffective.
II. Scope of Review
Generally our review of a challenge to the entry of a guilty plea is
for correction of errors at law. State v.