IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] prior-crimes sentencing enhancement, domestic abuse is a misdemeanor. See
Iowa Code § 708.2A(2)(b) (“On a first offense of domestic abuse assault,
the person commits . . . [a] serious misdemeanor, if the domestic abuse
assault causes bodily injury or mental illness.”), .2A(4) (“On a third or
subsequent offense of domestic abuse assault, a person commits a class “D”
felony.”). Newell contends the legislature did not intend that a felony
murder be based on a misdemeanor offense for which repeat offenders are
sentenced as felons. See id. §§ 707.2(2) (stating a person commits murder
in the first degree if “[t]he person kills another person while
participating in a forcible felony”), 702.11(1) (defining a “forcible
felony” to include a felonious assault). We need not address this issue
because Newell suffered no prejudice from the submission of this
alternative. See Rodriquez, 636 N.W.2d at 239 n.1 (refusing to reverse