State Of Iowa, Vs. Russell Lysle Alloway
[…] DECISION OF COURT OF APPEALS VACATED; DISTRICT COURT JUDGMENT AFFIRMED. ----------------------- [1]The district court had discretion in sentencing Alloway. Possession of marijuana and possession of methamphetamine are both punishable by a term of imprisonment of two days to six months and a fine of $250 to $1000. Iowa Code §§ 124.401(5), 903.1(1)(b) (2003). Moreover, “[a]ll or any part of a sentence imposed . . . may be suspended and the person placed upon probation.” Id. § 124.401(5); see also § 907.3(3). This point is important to make because we have held that when the court has no discretion in sentencing, any error in failing to state sentencing reasons is harmless. See State v.