State of Iowa v. Joshua Jarrett
[…] However, we review hearsay claims for correction of errors at law. State v. Newell, 710 N.W.2d 6, 18 (Iowa 2006). This standard of review extends to determining whether statements come within an exception to the general prohibition on hearsay evidence. State v. Paredes, 775 N.W.2d 554, 560 (Iowa 2009). Jarrett argues the trial court erred in not allowing his counsel to play H.K.’s video-recorded interview for the jury during Dr. Jacobs’s testimony.3 He contends the video was admissible under Iowa Rule of Evidence 5.807, the residual-hearsay exception, or Iowa Code section 915.38(3), which reads: The court may upon motion of a party admit into evidence the recorded statements of a child, as defined in section 702.5, describing sexual contact performed with or on the child, not 3 We note that neither at trial nor in this appeal does counsel make an argument that the video-recorded statement was admissible under Iowa Rule of Evidence 5.703. See In re Det. of Stenzel, 827 N.W.2d 690, 705 (Iowa 2013) (noting “rule 5.703 is intended to give experts appropriate latitude to