State of Iowa v. Joshua Jarrett
[…] A reviewing court should consider “all reasonable inferences that may be fairly drawn from the evidence” in support of the verdict. State v. Showens, 845 N.W.2d 436, 439–40 (Iowa 2014) (quoting State v. Romer, 832 N.W.2d 169, 174 (Iowa 2013)). Jarrett also contends constitutional due process, at the least, should require that H.K.’s testimony of the sexual abuse be corroborated to support a conviction. His argument is based on the statutory expansion of the statute of limitations in child sex abuse cases to ten years after the child reaches eighteen years of age. See Iowa Code §§ 802.2(1) (providing, in cases of sexual abuse “committed on or with a person who is under the age of eighteen,” up to ten years after the minor 12 victim reaches age eighteen before the statute of limitations runs), 802.3 (providing general three-year statute of limitations); see also State v. Walden, 870 N.W.2d 842, 845–46 (Iowa 2015).