In re J.S., 846 N.W.2d 36, 40 (Iowa 2014).
[…] get along . . . . The children are placed with their father in the divorce
decree. This case was a service case for the department. The
department has nothing else to offer, nothing else to offer these folks
. . . . The adjudicatory harm in this case and the services available
through the Department of Human Services are exhausted, are
exhausted.
The mother appeals, faulting the district court for dismissing the case and
asserting the DHS failed to offer appropriate services to the children to correct the
adjudicatory harm she was found to have caused them. Iowa Code section
232.103(4)(b) and (c) provides a court may terminate a dispositional order if it has
determined, “[t]he purposes of the order cannot reasonably be accomplished” or
“[t]he efforts made to effect the purposes of the order have been unsuccessful and
other options to effect the purposes of the order are not available.”
4
Having reviewed the record de novo, we agree with the district court’s
dismissal of these CINA proceedings. We affirm without further opinion pursuant
to Iowa Court Rule 21.26(1)(d) and (e).
AFFIRMED.