State v. Phipps
[…] for the leaving-the-scene count. See id. § 911.2 (“1. In addition to any other

surcharge, the court or clerk of the district court shall assess a drug abuse

resistance education surcharge of ten dollars if a violation arises out of a violation

of an offense provided for in chapter 321J or chapter 124, division IV.”); see also

State v. Gunderson, No. 14-0529, 2015 WL 162077, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 14,

2015). However, the D.A.R.E. surcharge is authorized for the first count because
                                       3

section 707.6A(1) incorporates an element under chapter 321J. See Iowa Code §

707.6A(1) (“A person commits a class ‘B’ felony when the person unintentionally

causes the death of another by operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated, as

prohibited by section 321J.2”); State v. Konvalinka, No. 11-0777, 2012 WL

1860352, at *8 (Iowa Ct. App. May 23, 2012).

      The district court ordered the surcharges applied to “each applicable

offense.”   Assuming without deciding the surcharges were applied to both