In re A.M.
[…] The court also accepted the State’s recommendation that the case automatically close on January 31, 2018. The court noted the limited scope and duration of the recommended services did not mean A.M. and her family could not benefit from the help. Deborah appeals the CINA adjudication and dispositional orders. 4 On appeal, Deborah challenges the statutory basis for the CINA finding. Under state law, a child in need of assistance means “an unmarried child . . . [w]hose parent . . . has physically abused or neglected the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or neglect the child.” Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(b). The definition also includes a child “who has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the child’s parent . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.” Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(c)(2). Deborah argues the “one-time incident” did not rise to the level of “physical abuse” under subsection (6)(b) because her intent as a mother was to discipline and provide structure for A.M. Deborah asserts A.M. “provoked” the incident by being verbally abusive.