IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The court also accepted the State’s recommendation that the
case automatically close on January 31, 2018. The court noted the limited scope
and duration of the recommended services did not mean A.M. and her family could
not benefit from the help. Deborah appeals the CINA adjudication and
dispositional orders.
4
On appeal, Deborah challenges the statutory basis for the CINA finding.
Under state law, a child in need of assistance means “an unmarried child . . .
[w]hose parent . . . has physically abused or neglected the child, or is imminently
likely to abuse or neglect the child.” Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(b). The definition also
includes a child “who has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects
as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the child’s parent . . . to exercise a reasonable
degree of care in supervising the child.” Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(c)(2).
Deborah argues the “one-time incident” did not rise to the level of “physical
abuse” under subsection (6)(b) because her intent as a mother was to discipline
and provide structure for A.M. Deborah asserts A.M. “provoked” the incident by
being verbally abusive.