In re C.B.
[…] The provisions prohibit engaging in sex acts with a child under the age of twelve, regardless of whether the offender knew the child’s age. See State v. Tague, 310 N.W.2d 209, 212 (Iowa 1981) (“Defendant plainly bears the full risk of his conduct.”). Strict liability offenses pass constitutional muster if they are designed to “protect the public welfare.” See id. at 211 (holding statutory rape provision did not violate due process rights of adult defendant). C.B. argues for a different result when both the alleged victims and the alleged perpetrator are children. 2 Iowa Code sections 709.1(3) provides: “Any sex act between persons is sexual abuse by either of the persons when the act is performed with the other person in any of the following circumstances: . . . 3. Such other person is a child.” Iowa Code section 709.3(1)(b) provides: “A person commits sexual abuse in the second degree when the person commits sexual abuse under any of the following circumstances: . . . b.