In re C.B.
[…] Strict liability offenses pass constitutional muster if they are designed to “protect the public welfare.” See id. at 211 (holding statutory rape provision did not violate due process rights of adult defendant). C.B. argues for a different result when both the alleged victims and the alleged perpetrator are children. 2 Iowa Code sections 709.1(3) provides: “Any sex act between persons is sexual abuse by either of the persons when the act is performed with the other person in any of the following circumstances: . . . 3. Such other person is a child.” Iowa Code section 709.3(1)(b) provides: “A person commits sexual abuse in the second degree when the person commits sexual abuse under any of the following circumstances: . . . b. The other person is under the age of twelve.” 7 A. Procedural Due Process The first step in our procedural due process inquiry is to decide if a protected liberty or property interest is at stake. State v. Seering, 701 N.W.2d 655, 665 (Iowa 2005).