IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] person having an interest in any property specially assessed may appeal from the
amount of the assessment, at any stage of the special assessment procedure up
to twenty days after the final publication of notice of filing of the final assessment
schedule, by petition to the district court of the county where the property is located
but such appeal is only to the amount of that assessment and does not stay further
proceedings by the council on the improvement.”). They alleged the assessments
were “not in accordance with the special benefit conferred upon” them. See id. §
384.61 (stating generally “[t]he total cost of a public improvement . . . must be
assessed against all lots within the assessment district in accordance with the
special benefits conferred upon the property, and not in excess of such benefits”).
Following a bench trial, the district court entered judgment for the City. The court
denied a posttrial motion.
Property owners Everett and Jean Blobaum proceeded with an appeal.2
II. Analysis
“A city may assess to private property within the city the cost of construction