IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] water connections from the street to their land. The City’s special assessments
were higher than expected. The owners believed the higher cost was attributable
to the use of the slip-lining method.
1
According to the project engineer, the open cut method required “complete removal of
the entire roadway, excavation . . . to dig down to the existing mains, the mains were then
removed, and a new main or service line was installed.”
3
After the final assessment schedule was issued, owners appealed the
assessment amounts to the district court. See Iowa Code § 384.66(2) (2014) (“A
person having an interest in any property specially assessed may appeal from the
amount of the assessment, at any stage of the special assessment procedure up
to twenty days after the final publication of notice of filing of the final assessment
schedule, by petition to the district court of the county where the property is located
but such appeal is only to the amount of that assessment and does not stay further
proceedings by the council on the improvement.”). They alleged the assessments
were “not in accordance with the special benefit conferred upon” them. See id. §
384.61 (stating generally “[t]he total cost of a public improvement . . . must be
assessed against all lots within the assessment district in accordance with the