Van Wall Equipment v. BC Steel Buildings
[…] The district court granted the motion. This appeal followed. II. Analysis Van Wall argues the statute of repose began to run only when the building “attached to the realty” in March 2001, and its lawsuit was filed within fifteen years of this “attachment” date. Our review of the district court’s ruling is for errors of law. See McKee v. Isle of Capri Casinos, Inc., 864 N.W.2d 518, 525 (Iowa 2015) (setting forth standard of review). Iowa Code section 614.1(11) provided2: 1 Van Wall voluntarily dismissed other defendants. 2 The act was significantly amended during the 2017 legislative session and now sets forth several time limits for different types of actions. “The revised provision does not apply to an improvement to real property in existence prior to the effective date of this Act or to an 3 [A]n action arising out of the unsafe or defective condition of an improvement to real property based on tort and implied warranty and for contribution and indemnity, and founded on injury to property . . . shall not be brought more than fifteen years after the date on which occurred the act or omission of the defendant alleged in the action to have been the cause of the injury or death. The “act or omission of” BC “alleged in the action to have been the cause of the injury” necessarily had to occur on or before September 2000 when the unassembled building was delivered to the company with which BC contracted.