IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Homan, 864 N.W.2d at 330. CSRU argues the exception applies because the
question of whether it should receive notice in a separate but related domestic
proceeding is one that will likely recur; district court judges might look to this court
for guidance; and the issue will likely evade review. These reasons for applying
the public importance exception to the mootness doctrine make sense.
Accordingly, we will reconsider the question of notice to CSRU, notwithstanding
6
CSRU’s concession that the court “was attempting to protect CSRU’s interests” by
requiring notice.
Iowa Code section 598.21C(3) states in pertinent part:
[A] modification of a support order entered under chapter . . . 252C,
. . . or any other support chapter or proceeding between parties to
the order is void unless the modification is approved by the court,
after proper notice and opportunity to be heard is given to all parties
to the order, and entered as an order of the court. If support
payments have been assigned to the department of human services
pursuant to section 234.39, 239B.6, or 252E.11, or if services are
being provided pursuant to chapter 252B, the department is a party
to the support order.
(Emphasis added.) The specific question before us in the prior appeal was
“whether the paternity action . . . could be construed as an action to modify the
prior chapter 252C child support order.” Seward, 2016 WL 902838, at *4. We