IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] dependent and the cost of any premium required by a health benefit
plan, or the payment to the obligee of a monetary amount in lieu of
a health benefit plan, either of which is an obligation separate from
any monetary amount of child support ordered to be paid.
Iowa Code § 252E.1 (emphasis added). “The court shall order as medical support
for the child a health benefit plan if available to either parent at the time the order
is entered or modified. A plan is available if the plan is accessible and the cost of
the plan is reasonable.” Id. § 252E.1A(2). “If a health benefit plan is not available
at the time of the entry of the order, the court shall order a reasonable monetary
amount in lieu of a health benefit plan, which amount shall be stated in the order.”
Id. § 252E.1A(3) (emphasis added); see also Iowa Ct. R. 9.12(3) (“If neither parent
has health insurance available at ‘reasonable cost,’ if appropriate according to
Iowa Code section 252E.1A, the court shall order cash medical support.”).
12