Seward v. Hane
[…] Iowa Code § 252E.1 (emphasis added). “The court shall order as medical support for the child a health benefit plan if available to either parent at the time the order is entered or modified. A plan is available if the plan is accessible and the cost of the plan is reasonable.” Id. § 252E.1A(2). “If a health benefit plan is not available at the time of the entry of the order, the court shall order a reasonable monetary amount in lieu of a health benefit plan, which amount shall be stated in the order.” Id. § 252E.1A(3) (emphasis added); see also Iowa Ct.