IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] health insurance plan was available, we conclude cash medical support should not
have been ordered. We modify that portion of the remand decree to eliminate the
order of $125 in cash medical support.
Hane also argues the district court should not have included a “health
insurance add-on” to cover his share of the cost of the children’s health insurance
premiums. In his view, his income was too low to warrant an add-on. As
discussed, the district court imputed annual income to him of $30,000. Based on
this income, an add-on of $51.59 was appropriate. See id. § 252E.1A(4) (“If the
court orders the custodial parent to provide a health benefit plan under subsection
2, the court may also order the noncustodial parent to provide a reasonable
monetary amount in lieu of a health benefit plan.”).
IV. Appellate Attorney Fees
Hane seeks an award of appellate attorney fees. An award rests in our
discretion. In re Marriage of Berning, 745 N.W.2d 90, 94 (Iowa Ct. App. 2007). In
our discretion, we deny Hane’s request for appellate attorney fees.
V. Disposition
13