State v. Myers
[…] testimony that Myers wanted to plead guilty to be credible. We find no abuse of discretion
in the district court’s denial of this claim. See State v. Smith, 753 N.W.2d 562, 564 (Iowa
2008) (noting our review of the district court’s denial of a motion in arrest of judgment is
for abuse of discretion).
                                         5


       Myers pled guilty to two counts of second-degree sexual abuse.           The

elements of that offense include: “(1) a person commits sexual abuse as defined

in section 709.1 and (2) the other participant is under the age of twelve.” State v.

Constable, 505 N.W.2d 473, 475 (Iowa 1993); see also Iowa Code § 709.3(1)(b).

Section 709.1 defines sexual abuse to include “any sex act” “when the act is

performed with the other person in any of the following circumstances: . . . (3) Such

other person is a child.” A “sex act” is defined as including “[c]ontact between the

finger or hand of one person and the genitalia or anus of another person, except

in the course of examination or treatment by a person licensed pursuant to chapter

148, 148C, 151, or 152.” See Iowa Code § 702.17(3).