IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] When
discussing the possibility of two prosecutions, section 709A.2 is referring to the
“indictable offense” the child is encouraged to commit. It is not referring to the
later-enacted, indictable offense of using a minor in section 709A.6.12 Section
709A.2 is not relevant to our lesser-included-offense analysis.
The only case examining whether contributing to delinquency should be
instructed as a lesser included offense of using a juvenile to commit certain
offenses is Rockwood, 2016 WL 2745906 at *1–2 (concluding contributing to
delinquency under Iowa Code section 709A.1(1) is not a lesser included offense
of using a juvenile to commit certain offenses). That case involved subsection (1)
rather than subsection (3) of section 709A.1. Id. at *2. Subsection (1) makes it a
crime “[t]o encourage any child under eighteen years of age to commit any act of
delinquency defined in chapter 232.” Iowa Code § 709A.1(1). Rockwood asserted
the verb “encouraged,” as used in subsection (1), fell within the using “other
means” language in section 709A.6(2). Rockwood, 2016 WL 2745906, at *2. Our
court concluded while “encouraging” the commission of a delinquent act could