IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Cf. State v. Tague, 310 N.W.2d 209, 212 (Iowa 1981) (rejecting mistake of fact as
to victim’s age as a defense to the charge of sexual abuse in the third degree and
describing People v. Atchison, 583 P.2d 735 (Cal. 1978), which held that trial court
erred in instructing jury that knowledge of age is immaterial to the charge of
contributing to the delinquency of a minor, as minority view). To do so would
provide less protection for children.
Moreover, when the legislature wants to make knowledge of age an element
of the offense, it knows how to do so explicitly. See Iowa Code § 123.47
(prohibiting a person from selling, giving or otherwise supplying “alcoholic liquor,
wine, or beer to any person knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that
person to be under legal age” (emphasis added)). In the absence of such clear
language, we decline to find the proposed lesser included offense requires a
greater showing of mens rea than the greater offense. Contrary to the State’s
position, neither section 709A.6(2) nor section 709A.1(3) requires proof that a