IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] in an identical manner. See State v. Waller, 450 N.W.2d 864, 866 (Iowa 1990)
(equating elements statutorily described differently in greater and lesser offenses).
To determine the existence of a lesser included offense, we first look at the
elements of the marshaling instruction submitted to the jury. See Miller, 841
N.W.2d at 590. We then compare the elements described in the marshalling
instruction to the statutory elements of the proposed lesser included offense. Id.
The marshalling instructions submitted at Bridges’s trial for using a minor to
commit certain indictable offenses under section 709A.6(2) required the State to
prove:
1. That on or about November 4, 2015, [Bridges] acted with, or entered
into a common scheme or plan with, or conspired with, or recruited or used;
2. A person under age 18, namely [T.H. or G.C.];
11
“It is unlawful for a person to act with, enter into a common scheme or design with,
conspire with, recruit or use a person under the age of eighteen, through threats, monetary
payment, or other means, to commit an indictable offense for the profit of the person acting
with, entering into the common scheme or design with, conspiring with, recruiting or using
the juvenile.” Iowa Code § 709A.6(2).
18
3. To commit a robbery;
4. Through threats or monetary payment or other means;
5. For the profit of [Bridges].
By comparison, it is unlawful under section 709A.1(3) (the proposed lesser
included offense of contributing to delinquency) (1) to knowingly encourage,