IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF KYLE LANGE
[…] re Marriage of Sullins, 715 N.W.2d 242, 247 (Iowa 2006).
III.
A.
We first address the issue of the physical care arrangement. In determining
physical care, the court is guided by two principles. First, “[t]he objective of a
physical care determination is to place the children in the environment most likely
to bring them to health, both physically and mentally, and to social maturity.” In re
Marriage of Hansen, 733 N.W.2d 683, 695 (Iowa 2007). Second, it is generally in
the best interests of the children to have maximum continuing physical and
emotional contact with both parents. Iowa Code § 598.41(1)(a) (2015). Iowa Code
section 598.41(5)(a) provides the court may award joint physical care at the
5
request of either parent and if it does not award joint physical care, “the
determination shall be accompanied by specific findings of fact and conclusions of
law that the awarding of joint physical care is not in the best interest of the child.”
Iowa Code § 598.41(5)(a).
In making the determination whether joint physical care is appropriate, the
Hansen court identified four non-exclusive factors to consider. See Hansen, 733
N.W.2d at 696. The first Hansen factor, approximation, addresses the “historic
patterns of caregiving.”