IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] placed in her custody. This would leave the children in limbo—perhaps hoping
they will be returned to their mother’s care or hoping they will not—and is not in
C.K. and T.K.’s best interests. Termination of the mother’s parental rights and
adoption of the children by their aunt and uncle will provide protection for the
children and allow the children the sense of stability they deserve.
4) Permanency Order—J.S. The mother also challenges the court’s order
placing J.S. in the sole custody of his father pursuant to Iowa Code section
7
See Iowa Code § 232.104(8)(a).
10
232.104(2)(d)(2). Section 232.104(2)(d)(2) provides after a permanency hearing,
the court shall enter an order, pursuant to the findings required by section
232.104(4), to “[t]ransfer sole custody of the child from one parent to another
parent.” Section 232.104(4) in turn requires:
Prior to entering a permanency order . . . convincing evidence must
exist showing that all of the following apply:
a. A termination of the parent-child relationship would not be
in the best interests of the child.
b. Services were offered to the child’s family to correct the
situation which led to the child’s removal from the home.
c. The child cannot be returned to the child’s home.
The mother asserts the record does not support the finding J.S. could not
be returned to the shared-care arrangement between her and J.S.’s father that
was in place prior to the commencement of these proceedings. As explained