In re E.C.
[…] Simply stated, the transfer of custody to the father does not hinder future reunification efforts any more than has the mother’s behavior throughout this case. The evidence does not support the mother’s contention that the order hinders her chance at reunification due to a lack of visitation. With regard to whether the custody modification was in the child’s best interests, we note from the outset that “chapter 232 favors relative placements over nonrelative placements.” In re N.M., 528 N.W.2d 94, 97 (Iowa 1995); see Iowa Code § 232.99(4) (“[T]he court shall make the least restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case.”). Furthermore, at the time of the dispositional-review hearing, the father was working a full-time job earning $14.90 per hour and receiving dental and health benefits, and he had recently added E.C. to his health insurance and signed her up for preschool.